Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Glasgow Hawks RFC

View

BT Academy News

3 months ago By Hugh Barrow

Cameron leads GLASGOW West

The BT Sports Academy U17 teams are set to play their final round of the BT Sports Academy U17 Championships tomorrow (Wednesday 11 April) at Gala 4G.

The Borders & East Lothian U17 face Caledonia U17 to decide who will lift the trophy, with Glasgow and Edinburgh also playing to decide the third and fourth spots.

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Age Grade rugby, Sean Lineen, said: “These fixtures are another opportunity for our young rugby players to test themselves against the best from around the country as the BT Sports Academy Season comes to an end.”

These fixtures are an opportunity for players as they compete for selection along with identified players from the Scottish Qualified (SQ) Performance Pathway for the Scotland U17 Development Squad that will join up with England for a weekend of training and development matches later this month.

The Scotland based players will have a short break before preparation for the BT Sport Academy U18 Championship in the summer when the BT Sport Academy 2018/19 season kicks-off in July.

Glasgow & the West U17 v Edinburgh U17, Gala 4G, 1.30pm

Glasgow & the West U17: Nic McAllister (St Aloysius College); Finlay Callaghan (Glasgow Hawks RFC/Jordanhill School), Adam Scott (St Aloysius College), Andrew Houston (Cumnock RFC), Jordan Craig (Hamilton RFC); Joseph Strain (Ayr RFC), Sandy Greig (High School of Glasgow); Dean Hunter (St Aloysius College), Robbie Fraser (Bishopton RFC), Callum Brown (Kelvinside Academy), Jamie Campbell (Kelvinside Academy), Luca Alessandri (St Aloysius College), Cameron Cobbett CAPTAIN (Glasgow Hawks RFC), Jamie Drummond (Cumnock RFC), Rory Jackson* (Kelvinside Academy). Replacements: Cameron Shaw (West of Scotland), Gary Findlay (Hamilton Bulls), Harry Rodgers (St Columba’s School), Matthew Fletcher (East Kilbride RFC), Ewan Wallace (West of Scotland FC), Finlay Neilson (Glasgow Academy), Andrew Lamb (Strathaven RFC), Tom Lanni (Ayr RFC).

Edinburgh: Charlie Pargeter (The Edinburgh Academy); Jamie Stephen (George Watsons College), Finlay McNeil (Stewarts Melville College), Angus McLeod (George Heriots School), Harry Patterson (Fettes College); Cameron Scott (George Watsons College), Ethan McViker (Boroughmuir Rugby); Dan Hay (Stewarts Melville College), Robbie Simpson (The Edinburgh Academy), Cole Lamberton (Royal High School), Jonathan Roberts (George Watsons College), Struan Whittake (Trinity Academy/BATS), Michael Baird (Stewarts Melville Academy), Will Smith (Merchiston Castle School), Sam Humphries (Lasswade Rugby). Replacements: Will Harper (Merchiston Castle School), Blair Harvey (Livingston RFC), Ewan McCallum (West Calder HS/Currie Chieftains), Finlay Davey (Fettes College), JJ Neil (Boroughmuir Rugby), Ross Johnston (Stewarts Melville College), Nathan Moffat (Stewarts Melville College), Hector Gray (Royal High School).

Updated 17:48 - 10 Apr 2018 by Hugh Barrow

Where next?

Fixtures
Mon 23 Jul
h
Training 18:30
Tue 24 Jul
h
Training 18:30
Thu 26 Jul
h
Training 18:30
Mon 30 Jul
h
Training 18:30
Tue 31 Jul
h
Training 18:30
Thu 2 Aug
h
Training 18:30

News sponsors

Club sponsors