The Scottish Cup and National League Cup draws for the 2018/19 season have been made.
Champions Melrose will play Boroughmuir at Meggetland in their opening game in the Scottish Cup while runners-up on Silver Saturday, Stirling County, play host to Glasgow Hawks.
Two Borders derbies feature in the Scottish Cup with Hawick playing Gala at Mansfield Park and Jed-Forest taking on Selkirk.
Heriot’s and newly promoted Edinburgh Accies will also play an Edinburgh derby in the opening round.
Edinburgh’s Callum Hunter-Hill made the draw at BT Murrayfield and has competed in the Scottish Cup in previous years.
He said: “The Scottish Cup is always an exciting competition and I’m certain this year’s tournament will be no different.
It’s great to see so many clubs from across the country competing for silverware and getting the opportunity to play some teams that they don’t often face.”
Dumfries Saints, who shocked Kelso in the final of the inaugural National League Cup will travel to play Orkney as they begin their title defence.
Beaten finalists Kelso will host a Borders derby against St Boswells while the top two finishers from last season’s National League 2, Highland and Glasgow Accies, open their campaigns against each other.
The format remains the same as last season with 16 teams set to compete in a knock-out competition, featuring all ten clubs from the Premiership and the top six clubs from National League 1.
The remaining six National League 1 teams and all BT National League 2 and 3 clubs will go head-to-head in the National League Cup competition.
Scottish Cup Round 1 (ties to be played on Saturday 24 November)
Heriot’s v Edinburgh Accies
Watsonians v Marr
Boroughmuir v Melrose
Ayr v Dundee HSFP
Jed-Forest v Selkirk
GHA v Currie Chieftains
Stirling County v Glasgow Hawks
Hawick v Gala
Further Rounds
Quarter Final – Saturday 16 February 2019
Semi-Final – Saturday 30 March 2019
Final – Saturday 27April 2019
National League Cup Round 1 (ties to be played on Saturday 25 August)
Musselburgh v Biggar
Glasgow Accies v Highland
Carrick v Stewart’s Melville
Kelso v St Boswells
Preston Lodge v Hillhead Jordanhill
West of Scotland v Murrayfield Wanderers
Perthshire v Whitecraigs
Orkney v Dumfries Saints
Ardrossan Accies v Aberdeen Grammar
Cartha Queen’s Park v GHK
Peebles v Caithness
Newton Stewart v Haddington
Gordonians v Kirkcaldy
Lasswade v Howe of Fife
Byes – Falkirk and Hamilton
Further Rounds
Second Round – 24 November 2018
Quarter Final – Saturday 16 February 2019
Semi-Final – Saturday 30 March 2019
Final – Saturday 20 April 2019