Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Glasgow Hawks RFC

View

European debut for Grant Stewart

1 week ago By Hugh Barrow

Grant set to make Champions Cup debut

George Turner returns from suspension to start in a brand new all international front-row as Glasgow Warriors travel to the RDS Arena in the European Rugby Champions Cup.

Warriors face Pool 3 leaders Leinster in Dublin on Sunday live on Sky Sports (kick-off 1pm).

Jamie Bhatti and Siua Halanukonuka start either side of Turner and behind them Rob Harley again captains the side, shifting into the second-row alongside Greg Peterson.

It is the same back-three that started in Glagow’s 40-20 victory over Zebre with Lee Jones and Niko Matawalu playing either side of Ruaridh Jackson, who was this week named the club’s McCrea Financial Services Warrior of the Month for December.

Nick Grigg and Huw Jones remain in midfield, while Peter Horne starts at fly-half teaming up with Ali Price.

24-year old Adam Ashe is the oldest member of an exciting back-row. Matt Smith (21) and Matt Fagerson (19) completing the starting squad.

On the bench, BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 player Grant Stewart is involved in a full Warriors squad for the first time and Brandon Thomson is in line to make his European debut.

Glasgow Warriors Head Coach Dave Rennie said: “We travel to Dublin to face the best side in our pool and one of the best sides in the whole comp.

"We've had a good week training and it's an opportunity for us to show what we've learned."

Glasgow Warriors team to play Leinster in the European Rugby Champions Cup on Sky Sports, kick-off 1pm. You can also follow the action on Twitter @GlasgowWarriors. Glasgow Warriors appearances and Champions Cup appearances in brackets:
15. Ruaridh Jackson (129) (34)

14. Lee Jones (68) (28)

13. Huw Jones (4) (1)

12. Nick Grigg (34) (7)

11. Niko Matawalu (87) (24)

10. Peter Horne (130) (22)

9. Ali Price (52) (14)

1. Jamie Bhatti (20) (4)

2. George Turner (12) (3)

3. Siua Halanukonuka (7) (2)

4. Rob Harley (173) (35) CAPTAIN

5. Greg Peterson (25) (3)

6. Matt Fagerson (16) (1)

7. Matt Smith (12) (2)

8. Adam Ashe (48) (8)

Replacements

16. Grant Stewart (0) (0)

17. Alex Allan (65) (18)

18. D’Arcy Rae (35) (4)

19. Kiran McDonald (7) (2)

20. Chris Fusaro (132) (29)

21. George Horne (12) (2)

22. Brandon Thomson (6) (0)

23. Henry Pyrgos (137) (29)

Updated 22:39 - 13 Jan 2018 by Hugh Barrow

Where next?

Hawks 2s to play Edin Accies Squad for Raeburn Place
Team to play Hawick Squad for Mansfield Park

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Jan
h
U15 Training
Training C – C
C
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Training C – C
C
a
Cup 14:00
Sat 27 Jan
a
2nd XV Watsonian 2XV
League 14:00
a
1st XV Watsonians
League 15:00
Sun 28 Jan
h
U15 Training
Training 12:00
h
U16 TBC
Cup 14:00
Sat 3 Feb
h
U18 Bishopton
Cup 14:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors