Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Glasgow Hawks RFC app

View

Three Hawks in Scotland 20s Squad

By Hugh Barrow

Squad for Six Nations announced

Scotland U20 Head Coach Carl Hogg today named his squad for the forthcoming U20 Six Nations Championship (1 February – 15 March).

The 32-man squad consists of 17 forwards and 15 backs, with 23 of the selected players set to make their debut at U20 level.

Included in the squad are 17 players who’ve progressed through the Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy.

Prop Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks), hooker Angus Fraser (Glasgow Hawks), lock Cameron Henderson (Stirling County), back-row Jack Mann (Edinburgh Accies), scrum-half Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains), centres Andrew Jardine (Melrose), Grant Hughes (Stirling county) and Ollie Smith (Ayr), as well as wingers Jack Blain (Heriot’s) and Rufus McLean (Watsonians) are all named in a Scotland U20 squad for the first time ahead of next weekend’s Six Nations opener against Italy at Netherdale (Friday 1 February, kick-off 7.30pm).

Props Murphy Walker (Stirling County) and Euan McLaren (Ayr), hooker Finlay Scott (Jed-Forest), lock Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s), back-row Connor Boyle (Watsonians), stand-off Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks) and wing Rory McMichael (Heriot’s) – all of whom are supported by the Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy – are also selected after featuring in last year’s squad.

Joining the squad are a number of players who are eligible through the Scottish Qualified (SQ) programme.

Prop Will Hurd (Cardiff Metropolitan University), hooker Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks), back-row pairing Teddy Leatherbarrow (Sale) and Cristen van Niekerk (Lions), and centre Cameron Anderson (Wasps) are all named in the 32-man squad.

Back-rowers Jack Hill (Durham University) and Ross Bundy (Stirling County), scrum-half duo Kyle McGhie (Musselburgh) and Murray Scott (Watsonians), stand-off Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears), centre Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros), wing Jacob Lineen (Durham University) and fullback Matt Davidson (London Scottish) are also selected having previously represented Scotland at age-grade levels.

Scotland U20 Head Coach, Carl Hogg, said: “We’ve chosen a well-rounded squad with talented players across the board.

“There are plenty of young, exciting players stepping up to U20 level for the first time in their careers and we hope that they can make a positive impact on the upcoming Six Nations Championship.

“We’ve prepared well and the focus is fully on facing Italy next week. There’s still work to be done but we’ve got every confidence in this year’s squad.”

Scotland U20 start their 2019 Six Nations campaign against Italy U20 at Netherdale on Friday 1 February (kick-off 7.30pm). Tickets are available at scottishrugby.org.

Scotland fixtures in the 2019 U20 Six Nations Championship
Friday 1 February: Scotland U20 v Italy U20; Netherdale, Galashiels (kick-off 7.30pm)

Friday 8 February: Scotland U20 v Ireland U20; Netherdale, Galashiels (kick-off 7.30pm)

Friday 22 February: France U20 v Scotland U20; Stade du Hameau, Pau (kick-off 8pm)

Friday 8 March: Scotland U20 v Wales U20; Meggetland, Edinburgh (kick-off 7.30pm)

Friday 15 March: England U20 v Scotland U20; Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton (kick-off 7.45pm)

Scotland squad to compete in the 2019 U20 Six Nations Championship (Friday 1 February – Friday 15 March)


Forwards

Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks)*

Murphy Walker (Stirling County)*

Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers)

Will Hurd (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

Euan McLaren (Ayr)*

Angus Fraser (Glasgow Hawks)*

Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks)

Finlay Scott (Jed-Forest)*

Cameron Henderson (Stirling County)*

Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)*

Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)

Teddy Leatherbarrow (Sale Sharks)

Connor Boyle (Watsonians)*

Jack Hill (Durham Univeristy)

Jack Mann (Edinburgh Accies)*

Cristen van Niekerk (Lions)

Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

Backs

Kyle McGhie (Musselburgh)

Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains)*

Murray Scott (Watsonians)

Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)*

Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears)

Andrew Jardine (Melrose)*

Cameron Anderson (Wasps)

Grant Hughes (Stirling County)*

Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros)

Ollie Smith (Ayr)*

Jacob Lineen (Durham University)

Matt Davidson (London Scottish)

Jack Blain (Heriot’s)*

Rory McMichael (Heriot’s)*

Rufus McLean (Watsonians)*

Updated 14:45 - 24 Jan 2019 by Hugh Barrow

Where next?

Fixtures
Sat 2 Mar
h
League 15:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors