Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Glasgow Hawks RFC app

View

Two Hawks to face Boks

By Hugh Barrow

Scotland under 20s team announced

3 JUNE 2019
Newcastle Falcons’ Tom Marshall will make his Scotland U20 debut after being selected to face South Africa U20 in tomorrow’s World Rugby U20 Championship opener at Rosario’s Racecourse Stadium (Tuesday 4 June, kick-off 2.30pm BST/ 10.30am local time) – streamed live on world.rugby/u20

No.8 Marshall is named in a settled starting line-up that features only three changes to the side that faced England U20 in the final match of the U20 Six Nations earlier this year.
Marshall Sykes (Ayr) – who missed the entirety of this year’s U20 Six Nations campaign through injury – is selected at blindside flanker, while Grant Hughes (Stirling County) gets the nod at inside centre.

Connor Boyle (Watsonians) once again skippers the age-grade side that features 10 Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy players in the starting XV.

Head Coach Carl Hogg, said: “We open this year’s World Rugby U20 Championship against a tough and physical Springboks outfit, but we have selected an exciting side that has the ability to threaten any defence.

“As a squad, we’ve enjoyed a hard training week in Washington, as well as a pre-tournament game against Old Glory DC that will stand us in good stead leading into this week’s physical contest with South Africa.

“It’s really important that we get off to a good start in this year’s Championship, so it’s imperative that we play with real tempo in our game, but also make smart decisions on where we play the game.

“There is no doubt that South Africa will bring a physical approach with a strong set piece. We need to ensure that we contest at every opportunity.

“We know how tough a test we face, but we can’t wait for the challenge that awaits us in Rosario tomorrow morning.”

Fullback Matt Davidson (London Scottish) makes his first career World Rugby U20 championship appearance, with exciting Heriot’s wing pairing Jack Blain and Rory McMichael completing the back-three.
Hughes – who made his Scotland U20 debut in February’s U20 Six Nations match against France U20 – is selected in midfield alongside outside-centre Cameron Anderson (Wasps), while vice-captain and stand-off, Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks), and scrum-half Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains) continue their strong half-back partnership.

In the front-row, Sale Sharks’ hooker Ewan Ashman packs down alongside promising props Murphy Walker (Stirling County) and Euan McLaren (Ayr).

Locks Ewan Johnson (Racing 92) and Cameron Henderson (Stirling County) form the remainder of the tight-five.

Captain and openside-flanker, Boyle, makes his sixth consecutive start for the age-grade side with debutant Marshall and Sykes linking up to complete a new-look back-row.

Scotland U20 team to face South Africa U20 at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario in the World Rugby U20 Championship on Tuesday 4 June (kick-off 2.30pm BST, 10.30am local time) – streamed live on world.rugby/u20

15. Matt Davidson (London Scottish)

14. Rory McMichael (Heriot’s)*

13. Cameron Anderson (Wasps)

12. Grant Hughes (Stirling County)*

11. Jack Blain (Heriot’s)*

10. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)* VICE-CAPTAIN

9. Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains)*

1. Murphy Walker (Stirling County)*

2. Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks)

3. Euan McLaren (Ayr)*

4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)

5. Cameron Henderson (Stirling County)*

6. Marshall Sykes (Ayr)*

7. Connor Boyle (Watsonians)* CAPTAIN

8. Tom Marshall (Newcastle Falcons)

Replacements

16. Rory Jackson (Edinburgh Academy)

17. Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks)*

18. Will Hurd (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

19. Mak Wilson (Melrose)*

20. Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

21. Jack Hill (Durham University)

22. Kwagga van Niekerk (Lions)

23. Murray Scott (Watsonians)

24. Teddy Leatherbarrow (Sale Sharks)

25. Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears)

26. Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros)

27. Ollie Smith (Ayr)*

28. Lomond MacPherson (Watsonians)

Updated 12:07 - 3 Jun 2019 by Hugh Barrow

Where next?

Fixtures
Sat 17 Aug
a
Friendly 15:00
Sat 24 Aug
h
Friendly 15:00

News sponsors

Club sponsors