Foscroc Academy matches

Foscroc Academy matches

By Hugh Barrow
22nd July
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.glasgowhawks.com/n

Update from Sunday matches


The Caledonia Academy won two from three at yesterday’s opening round of Fosroc Academy fixtures against Glasgow & the West at King’s Park in Aberdeen.

The victors at each of the U20, U18 and U16 contests did so in fairly convincing fashion, with the visitors striking first at U20 level with a 52-7 score line.
Stirling County back-row Josh King registered Caledonia’s only score, in the face of eight Glasgow scores: Adam Scott (2), Jordan Craig (2), Matthew Stewart, Joseph Strain, Kristian Kay, Jamie Drummond, Declan Bryce, Sandy Greig and Andrew Lamb.

The host academy then got their revenge as the junior age-grade sides met at both U16 and U18 levels, with the U16s putting 40 points on the board without reply and their U18s putting in an impressive 72-12 score line.

Cale's 72 points were registered by Thomas Glendinning (2), Ross McKnight (2), Gabe Smith, Oliver Davidson, Euan Cunningham (who also kicked four conversions), Angus Neville, Max Williamson, Tim Brown, Charles Wall, Hamish McWilliam-Gubbins and a further two conversions from Tom Meyer.

Edinburgh and the Borders & East Lothian will now meet in the corresponding contest in Galashiels tomorrow (Tuesday).

15
Adam Scott | GHA
14
Jordan Craig| Hamilton
13
Matthew Stewart| Glasgow Hawks
12
Andrew Hughes| GHA
11
Max Priestly| Glasgow Hawks
10
Joseph Strain | Glasgow Hawks
9
Kristian Kay | Stirling County
1
Jamie Drummond| Marr
2
Scott Clelland | Ayr
3
Luke McCutcheon | GHA
4
Matthew Fletcher | GHA
5
Jamie Campbell | Stirling County
6
Cameron Cobbett| Hartbury College
7
Ollie Mossie | Ayr
8
Rory Jackson | Ayr
16
Declan Bryce| Ayr
17

18
Luca Allessandri | Cartha Queens Park
19
Sandy Greig | Glasgow Hawks
20
Andrew Houston | Cumnock
21
Murray Godsman | Glasgow Hawks
22
Luca Bardelli| GHA
23
Andrew Lamb| GHA

Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.glasgowhawks.com/n